fudge

Sunday, 19 August 2012

Boo

Hello ...

It's been a while hasn't it?  No excuses really, no particular reason other than the fact that I don't seem to have had a great deal of time to sit down and write lately.  I think about it quite a lot, there's been loads going on but it's just finding the time to put it all together in some kind of order that's eluded me recently.

It would serve me right if you've all buggered off and found new friends.  Maybe let me know if you drop by, you know, something like 'I was ere', you could even cut and paste that couldn't you ;-)

Anyway, what HAVE I been up to??

Well, I've decorated Miss Macs bedroom.  Now that deserves a whole post on it's own and it will get one at some point.  I think I'll title it something like  'Battleship Grey on a Budget', catchy no?

I've been to the beach (but of course!), met up with friends, been out listening to live music (where I was propositioned by not just one but TWO women one night). Stood in the middle of a field watching a fire eater and listening to a great band with possibly the worst lead singer I've ever heard but who exuded sooo much self confidence that I began to wonder if it was my hearing that was at fault rather than his vocals (it wasn't, he WAS crap).  Camped in a thunder storm with torrential rain, eaten cherry bakewell galeto on the seafront, been car booting, made a start on renovating my garden, come to lots of conclusions and made a life changing decision (more on that at some point).

I've dabbled with FB, in fact, this post WAS going to be much longer (and funnier I though ;) but that would involve trawling back on FB to find out what I'd been up to and right now I have decking to take up in the garden so that will be another day.  I've largely given up on Twitter, the instant gratification junky in me struggles with the lack of feedback.

So this is really just to say hey, I'm still here and I'll be back soon to tell you all about my brand new neighbour who hasn't seen me half naked yet.

5 comments:

Kelloggs Ville said...

A neighbour who hasn't seen too much! Blimey they might stay a while. Anyhoo I have been leaving 'I was 'ere' messages :p So glad you are enjoying summer.

I totally assume that your life changing decision is to become a lesbian. (Look honey, if you don't fill in the gaps I will, ok! ) so congratulations, I feel this is a good move but pick up in fields are never going to work, you'll just end up with a right cow (see what I did there?!)

Soooo you go play agin and I'll expect to hear from you in about 6 weeks lol

joeh said...

'I was ere'

Sarah said...

Hello K, I know you have and thank you (that's mostly what encouraged me to get my arse into gear ;).

I am having a pretty good Summer, doing too many jobs and not enough beach time but Im hoping to remedy that with a few days in Cornwall next week!

Ha ha, you do realise you've just blown the plot on my next two posts!! That wasn't actually my decision but it is something to think about. I might have more chance of understanding women and let's face it, they just smell better don't they ;-)

I'm going to be back again very soon (but do feel free to give me a kick up the backside if I'm not) x

Hello Joe :-)

E. said...

Glad you are back. Been missing catching up on your adventures.

Sarah said...

Hey E- good to see you too! Ive been rubbish at reading and commenting too but I plan on setting aside some regular time for it all from now on. Ive been missing you all.and have far too much crap.floating around in my head, I.need to get some of it out :-) x